NPHL

Logo 1

NPHL Program Overview

AUGUST 24th UPDATE

NPHL HS Division is full!

Bantam Division still has room for players.

The NPHL (Northern Plains Hockey League) is set up to allow High School and Bantam eligible hockey players the opportunity to play in the fall, and still participate in other fall activities.  The NPHL is designed to allow players get back into the hockey season.  While league standings are kept, the league’s focus is on player development, and not wins & losses.  This league will be made up of teams from North Dakota, along with guest teams from Minnesota, South Dakota, and Manitoba.  There will be 5 weekends of games for high school eligible, and 4 weekends of games for bantam eligible players.  The weekend game schedule will typically consist of 2 games on Saturday and one on Sunday, with the possibility that a team may play 2 games Sunday.

Acceptance of Registration for the NPHL will be based on order of registration entries with the goal of filling at least 4 North Dakota teams at the Bantam level and 6 North Dakota teams at the High School level.

A team has a maximum number of allowed players that can be rostered at 18 skaters and 2 goalies.

ATTN: GOALTENDERS IF YOU HAVE NOT REGISTERED, PLEASE INQUIRE BEFORE REGISTERING. IF YOU REGISTER WITHOUT INQUIRING, YOUR FEE WILL BE REFUNDED.

2022 NPHL Dates

August 27-28, 2022 - Grand Forks, ND
Bantam Weekend #1
High School Weekend #1

September 10-112022 - Bismarck, ND
Bantam Weekend #2
High School Weekend #2

September 24-25, 2022-Fargo, ND/West Fargo, ND
Bantam Weekend #3 (HOIST HOCKEY)
High School Weekend #3 

October 8-9, 2022-Minot, ND
Bantam Weekend #4 (Final Weekend)
High School Weekend #4

October 22-23, 2022-Jamestown, ND
High School Weekend #5 (League Tournament)

HS Weekend #1-Grand Forks

ICON SPORTS CENTER
Saturday August 27th
8:30 AM JUDD Rink Rebels vs. Thunderbirds
10:15 AM JUDD Rink Condors vs. Monarchs
12:00 PM JUDD RInk Outlaws vs. Phantoms
1:30 PM RYDELL Rink Winnipeg Prep vs. Thunderbirds
1:45 PM JUDD Rink Team SD vs. Lakes Area Hockey
3:30 PM JUDD Rink Monarchs vs. Rebels
5:15 PM JUDD Rink Phantoms vs. Condors
7:00 PM JUDD Rink Lakes Area Hockey vs. Outlaws
8:45 PM JUDD Rink Winnipeg Prep vs. Team South Dakota

Sunday August 28th
7:45 AM JUDD Rink Monarchs vs. Phantoms
9:30 AM JUDD Rink Thunderbirds vs. Team South Dakota
10:00 AM RYDELL Rink Condors vs. Rebels
11:15 AM JUDD Rink Lakes Area Hockey vs. Winnipeg Prep
2:00 PM Team South Dakota vs. Outlaws

HS Weekend #2-Bismarck

CAPITAL ICE COMPLEX-WACHTER ARENA
VFW SPORTS CENTER
Saturday September 10th
8:30 AM Wachter Rink Outlaws vs. Monarchs
10:15 AM Wachter Rink Phantoms vs. Rebels
12:00 PM Wachter Rink Montana Wolves vs. Condors
1:30 PM VFW Rink Lakes Area vs. Thunderbirds
1:45 PM Wachter Rink Team South Dakota vs. Monarchs
3:30 PM Wachter Rink Rebels vs. Outlaws
5:15 PM Wachter Rink Montana Wolves vs. Phantoms
7:00 PM Wachter Rink Lakes Area Hockey vs. Team South Dakota
8:45 PM Wachter Rink Condors vs. Thunderbirds

Sunday September 11th
8:00 AM Wachter Rink Rebels vs. Team South Dakota
9:45 AM VFW Rink Thunderbirds vs. Outlaws
9:45 AM Wachter Rink Montana Wolves vs. Monarchs
11:30 AM Wachter Rink Phantoms vs. Lakes Area 
1:15 PM Wachter Rink Team South Dakota vs. Condors

HS Weekend #3-Fargo/West Fargo

FARMERS UNION INSURANCE CENTER
Saturday September 24th
8:30 AM FUIC Condors vs. Phantoms
10:15 AM FUIC Monarchs vs. Thunderbirds
12:00 PM FUIC Rebels vs. Lakes Area Hockey
1:45 PM FUIC Outlaws vs. Team SD
3:30 PM FUIC Phantoms vs. Thunderbirds
5:15 PM FUIC Condors vs. Lakes Area Hockey
7:00 PM FUIC Monarchs vs. Outlaws
8:45 PM FUIC Rebels vs. Team SD

FARMERS UNION INSURANCE CENTER AND VETERANS MEMORIAL ARENA-WF
Sunday September 25th
8:00 AM FUIC Outlaws vs. Condors
8:30 AM VETS 2 Team SD vs. Phantoms
9:45 AM FUIC Monarchs vs. Lakes Area Hockey
10:15 AM VETS 2 Rebels vs. Thunderbirds
12:30 PM FUIC Outlaws vs. Team SD

HS Weekend #4- Minot

SCHEDULE COMING SOON

HS Weekend #5-Jamestown LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Bantam Weekend #1-Grand Forks

ICON SPORTS CENTER
Saturday August 27th
10:00 AM Rydell Rink  Titans vs. Gladiators
3:15 PM Rydell Rink  Warriors vs. Titans
8:15 PM Rydell Rink  Warriors vs. Gladiators
Sunday August 28th
8:15 AM Rydell Rink Warriors vs. Titans
1:00 PM Rydell Rink Warriors vs. Gladiators

Bantam Weekend #2-Bismarck

VFW SPORTS CENTER
Saturday September 10th
11:30 AM Titans vs. Warriors
3:45 PM Warriors vs. Gladiators
8:00 PM Gladiators vs. Titans

Sunday September 11th
8:00 AM Warriors vs. Gladiators
11:30 AM Gladiators vs. Titans

Bantam Weekend #3-Fargo HOIST HOCKEY

HOIST HOCKEY-5451 53rd Avenue South Fargo, ND 58104
Saturday September 24th
9:30 AM Titans 1 vs. Gladiators 1
10:45 AM Titans 2 vs. Warriors 1
12:00 PM Gladiators 2 vs. Warriors 2

2:00 PM Gladiators 1 vs. Warriors 1
3:15 PM Titans 1 vs. Gladiators 2
4:30 PM Titans 2 vs. Warriors 2

6:30 PM Titans 1 vs. Warriors 1
7:45 PM Gladiators 1 vs. Warriors 2
9:00 PM Gladiators 2 vs. Titans 2

Sunday September 25th
8:30 AM Titans 1 vs. Warriors 2
9:45 AM Gladiators 1 vs. Titans 2
11:00 AM Gladiators 2 vs. Warriors 1

Bantam Weekend #4-Minot

MAYSA ARENA
Saturday October 8th
11:00 AM EAST RINK Gladiators vs. Warriors 
12:45 PM EAST RINK Titans vs. Team ND 14u Tier 2
6:00 PM WEST RINK Gladiators vs. Titans
7:45 PM WEST RINK Team ND 14U Tier 2 vs. Warriors

Sunday October 9th
8:30 AM WEST RINK Titans vs. Warriors
8:30 AM EAST RINK Team ND 14U Tier 2 vs. Gladiators
1:45 PM PEPSI RINK Team ND 14U Tier 2 vs. Titans

2022 NPHL High School Rosters

CONDORS

 
Coach-Andrew Neumann
First Last Pos Shoots Ht Wt
Eric Anderson Defense Right 5'10 150
Luke Atkinson Defense Right 5'7 125
Chase Collings Forward Left 6'3 165
Ethan Cote Forward Right 5'9 169
Riley Erickson Defense Right 6'2 180
Carter Fagerholt Forward Right 5'10 138
Parker Frei Goalie Left 6'1 140
Jaden Grosz Defense Right 5'8 150
Wyatt Grueneich Defense Left 5'11 155
Ty Helstad Forward Left 6'0 155
Landon hettinger Defense Right 5'6 115
Jameson Johnson Defense Right 6'0 185
Boone Kanta Forward Left 5'7 130
Zachary Kasin Forward Left 5'10 160
Kyler Lamb Forward Right 5'6 145
Isaac Lewis Forward Right 6'0 160
Tristan Otto Goalie Right 5'8 145
Colton Ruud Forward Right 5'10 160
Colton Schuster Forward Left 5'6 160
Ethan Spanier Defense Left 6'0 160

MONARCHS

Coaches-Ryan Evenson
First Last Pos Shoots Ht Wt
Nicklas Bacskai Defense Left 6'4 195
Rylan Bechtel Forward Left 6'4 180
Quinn Carlson Defense Left 6'3 165
Parker Drengson Defense Right 6'2 170
Brody Fischer Forward Right 5'11 150
Brady Helbling Defense Right 5'11 170
Rylan Hoffman Forward Left 5'10 155
Jordan Johnson Forward Left 6'1 180
James Kennelly Forward Left 6'0 150
Caden Kirchoffner Defense Right 5'8 135
Anton Kozojed Defense Left 6'3 205
Ben LaDuke Forward Left 5'10 180
Finn Lockwood Defense Left 6'1 160
Max Mehus Forward Right 6'3 170
TJ Olson Forward Left 5'9 170
Brody Rohrich Forward Right 5'9 155
Michael Sertich Forward Right 5'9 150
Hoyt Ubl Goalie Right 5'9 155
Nathaniel Walz Forward Right 6'1 165
Andrew Walz Goalie Left 5'11 175

PHANTOMS

Coaches-Leif Mattson
First Last Pos Shoots Ht Wt
Wyatt Aaseth Forward Right 5'9 135
Rigley Astle Forward Right 6'2 160
Jordan French Forward Right 5'11 170
Carson Friese Forward Right 5'6 150
Gavin Fryhling Forward Right 5'8 130
Kacen Groll Defense Right 5'7 135
Boden Hager Forward Right 5'7 130
Easton Hugelen Defense Right 5'10 150
Warren Jelinek Forward Left 5'10 150
Andrew Kohlman Defense Right 6'4 185
Foster Lord Forward Right 6'0 165
Brock Mattson Defense Right 5'9 150
Deitrik Melander Defense Right 5'10 165
Blays Ostrom Goalie Left 6'2 145
Colby Peschong Forward Right 5'8 130
Tyler Rodgers Forward Left 6'0 190
Dallas Schmidt Goalie Right 5'9 150
Waylon Schrank Forward Left 5'9 165
Tanner Sornsin Defense Left 5'8 135
Kasey Stengel Forward Right 5'9 170

REBELS

Coaches-Dan Frei/Jeff Nold
First Last Pos Shoots Ht Wt
Jarrett Averett Forward Right 5'10 130
Tyler Bast Defense Left 5'11 225
Garrett Bell Forward Right 5'8 135
Parker Bellew Goalie Left 5'10 155
Kylar Blotske Forward Right 5'8 140
Jayce Burns Forward Left 5'6 160
Connor Ekblad Defense Right 6'3 200
Bode Ekblad Goalie Right 5'9 145
Alex Lorenz Forward Left 6'1 165
Dayton Lunak Forward Right 5'8 150
Dylan Morgan Defense Right 5'9 160
Rhylan Olson Forward Left 6'1 160
Cody Reeves Defense Right 5'11 150
Adam Roedocker Forward Left 5'11 180
Coen Schmeichel Forward Left 5'7 125
Austin Thompson Forward Right 5'10 155
Lane Tiffany Defense Left 6'2 200
Tristan Tippett Defense Right 5'11 150
Parker Verhasselt Forward Right 5'8 140
Ty Watterud Forward Right 5'6 160

OUTLAWS

Coaches-Reegan Reule
First Last Pos Shoots Ht Wt
Kaeden Aberle Goalie Right 5'10 135
Cameron Beaver Defense Right 5'10 160
BRADY BENTH Defense Right 5'5 180
Haden Bergstrom Defense Right 5'6 150
Jaxon Bradley Defense Right 6'4 190
Owen Brincks Forward Right 5'9 165
Haeven Freeman Defense Left 5'10 140
Chayse Grosche Defense Right 6'1 160
Lucas Hartley Defense Right 5'10 148
Carson Joersz Forward Right 5'9 140
Drew Johannes Forward Right 5'7 135
Brock Jones Forward Right 6'4 195
Drew Kinnischtzke Defense Left 5'11 180
Brady Leingang Defense Left 5'11 165
Chase Mattern Forward Right 5'10 150
Bryce Mattern Forward Left 5'3 120
Carter Salberg Forward Right 5'2 110
Aidan Sturn Forward Right 5'10 140
Peyton Walton Goalie Left 5'6 137
Tanner Wynn Defense Right 5'8 136

THUNDERBIRDS

Coaches-Jake Plutowski/Travis Rybchinski
First Last Pos Shoots Ht Wt
Chance Bryson Forward Right 6'0 160
Gabe Dawson Forward Right 5'8 135
Ethan Doll Forward Right 5'7 145
Kaden Dvorak Forward Right 5'8 170
Adrian Fillipi Defense Right 5'8 145
Logan Gross Forward Right 5'10 155
Jasper Johnson Goalie Left 5'10 130
Andrew Kankelfritz Defense Left 5'9 165
Kolton Kupper Defense Left 5'10 160
Koen Matt Forward Left 6'4 200
Tate Olson Forward Right 6'0 165
Reed Petrick Goalie Left 5'6 150
Tony Piccalo Defense Left 6'0 170
logan renner Forward Right 5'8 200
Cullen Rost Defense Right 5'4 115
Landry Rygg Defense Left 5'8 120
Josh Scribner Defense Right 5'9 180
Haakon Seeger Defense Right 5'11 195
Ashton Zimney Forward Right 6'0 190

LAKES AREA

Coaches-Mike Denardo/Paul Bender
First Last Pos Shoots Ht Wt
Carter Bellefeuille Forward Left 5'10 165
Brock Bender Forward Left 5'7 120
Kael Cunningham F/D Left 5'9 170
Cole Deraney Forward Right 5'5 135
Jace Fields Defense Left 5'9 160
Caleb Gray Goalie   5'10 145
Benjamin Hines Forward Left 6'1 200
Keifer Lundmark Forward Right 5'9 150
Joshua Mack Goalie   6'0 165
Wyler Mitchell Forward Left 5'7 160
Cooper Moore Forward Left 5'9 150
Carter Mouw Forward Right 6'0 140
Reece Olson Defense Right 6'0 190
Spencer Schipferling Defense Right 5'11 178
Jacob Thomas Defense Right 6'0 175
Jacob Tostenson F/D Right 5'11 180
Connor Nelson Defense Right 6'0 215
Chase Kukowski Forward Right 5'10 160

HOIST HOCKEY WEEKEND BANTAM ROSTERS

WARRIORS 1

Blake Anderson
Bryant Bohl
Brody Carns
Carson Coleman
Lucas Getzlaff
Peyton Getzlaff
Eliah Rogers
Rylan Roteliuk

Coaches- Cameron Olstad & Isaac Johnson

Warriors 2

Kingsley Briscoe
Logan Hertz
Grayson Krause
Brayden Krous
Peyton Rohrich
Dylan Salberg
Kaleb Ulberg
Luke Voeller

Coaches-Cameron Olstad & Isaac Johnson

TITANS 1

Ty Backes
Easton Bradley
Benjamin Garlie
Dawson Keller
Kaden Lobeck
Brody Louwagie
Carter Madison
Max Ruud

Coaches-Tanner Bernhardson & Nick Doyle

TITANS 2

Mason Bensley
Tyce Ellingson
Zethan Feldmann
Nathan Henderson
Henrik Holt
Blasius Neubert
Benning Poeckes
Duncan Routledge

Coaches- Tanner Bernhardson & Nick Doyle

GLADIATORS 1

Noah Anderson
Tayton Aspaas-Votava
Elijah Emineth
Blaise Mahar
Aaron Meyer
Oliver Thompson
Ian Wood
Trygve Zunich

Coaches Seth Towers & Nick Bucklin

GLADIATORS 2

Keaton Atkinson
Harley Bender
Jaxon Dahl
Carter Dunstan
Landen Fugle
Brady Grosz
Brody Verhasselt
Finnan Wheaton

2022 NPHL Bantam Rosters

GLADIATORS

Noah Anderson - Defense

Tayten Aspaas-Votava - Forward

Keaton Atkinson - Forward

Harley Bender - Defense

Jaxon Dahl - Forward

Carter Dunstan - Forward

Elijah Emineth - Forward

Landen Fugle - Forward

Brady Grosz - Forward

Blaise Mahar - Forward

Aaron Myer - Forward

Aaron Olson - Goaltender

Colin Schipferling - Goaltender

Oliver Thompson - Forward

Brody Verhasselt - Defense

Finnan Wheaton - Forward

Ian Wood - Forward

 Trygve Zunich - Defense

Coaches- Nick Bucklin & Seth Towers

WARRIORS

Blake Anderson - Defense

Bryant Bohl - Forward

Kingsley Briscoe - Forward

Brody Carns - Defense

Carson Coleman - Defense

Peyton Getzlaff - Forward

Lucas Getzlaff - Forward

Logan Hertz - Forward

Grayson Krause - Defense

Brayden Krous - Forward

Mason Lynnes - Goaltender

Cullen Olson - Forward

Eliah Rogers - Forward

Peyton Rohrich - Forward

Rylan Roteliuk - Forward

Kaleb Ulberg - Forward

Luke Voeller - Defense

Coaches-Cameron Olstad/Isaac Johnson

TITANS

Ty Backes - Defense

Mason Bensley - Forward

Easton Bradley - Defense

Owen Deeter - Goaltender

Tyce Ellingson - Forward

Zethan Feldmann - Forward

Benjamin Garlie - Forward

Nathan Henderson - Defense

Henrik Holt - Forward

Dawson Keller - Forward

Brody Louwagie - Forward

Carter Madison - Forward

Blasius Neubert - Forward

Benning Poeckes - Forward

Duncan Routledge - Defense

Max Ruud - Defense

Coaches-Tanner Bernhardson/Nick Doyle